Cheryl Likens v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins
[…] TEX . PENAL CODE § 49.01(2). This definition applies to both civil and criminal
law.3 Although the state could set different levels for these divers categories,
Texas has not done so.4 Because this definition is broadly used in criminal and


       2
         Likens’s argument that Balthis is inapplicable is unavailing. The fact that Balthis
choked on his own vomit, rather than dying from an accident, does not affect the court’s rea-
soning regarding whether a person can be legally intoxicated while not engaging in a prohib-
ited activity.
       3
        See TEX. LABOR CODE § 401.013(a)(1) (defining “intoxication” in the Workers’ Compen-
sation Act as “having an alcohol concentration to qualify as intoxicated under Section 49.01(2),
Penal Code”). The district court also noted that before the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commis-
sion adopted new regulations in 2011, its regulations for serving alcohol defined intoxication
the same way. Nothing suggests that the new laws, which require persons serving alcohol to