Attorney General ex rel. Amoskeag National Bank v. Manchester Morris Plan Bank
[…] The Commissioner (not the incumbent) has expressed the opinion that its investments of surplus funds should be confined to those made legal for investments by savings banks . . . It pays a rate of interest on its certificates which is competitive with banks in the Manchester area. ”

For a more detailed outline of a method of operation comparable to that of the defendant see C.I.R. v. Valley Morris Plan, 305 F. 2d 610 (9th Cir. 1962).

RSA 389:1 under which the defendant seeks to convert into a national bank reads as follows:

“State bank may become national bank by merger or conversion. Nodiing in the law of this state shall restrict the right of a state bank to merge with, consolidate with or convert into a resulting national bank. The action to be taken by such merging, consolidating or converting state bank and its rights and liabilities and those of its stockholders shall be the same as those prescribed for national banks at the time of the action by the law of the United States and not by the law of this state, except that a vote of the holders of two-thirds of each class of voting stock of a state bank shall be required for the merger, consolidation or conversion, and that on conversion by a state into a national bank the rights of dissenting stockholders shall be those specified in RSA 388:13.”

By its wording this statute manifests a clear legislative intent not to place any restrictions in the path of a state bank intending to convert into a national bank.