Attorney General ex rel. Amoskeag National Bank v. Manchester Morris Plan Bank
[…] On the same day an injunction was obtained in the Superior Court preventing the holding of a meeting of defendant’s stockholders to implement its conversion to a national bank.

On August 21, 1964, the Comptroller stipulated that he would not issue a certificate of authority for conversion of the defendant until final adjudication of the present action.

The defendant seeks to convert into a national banking association under the provisions of 12 U. S. C., s. 35 which provides:

“Any bank incorporated by special law of any State or of the United States or organized under the general laws of any State or of the United States and having an unimpaired capital sufficient to entitle it to become a national banking association under the provisions of the existing laws may, by the vote of the shareholders owning not less than 51 per centum of the capital stock of such bank or banking association with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency be converted into a national banking association with any name approved by the Comptroller of the Currency. Provided, however, that said conversion shall not be in contravention of the State law. ”

The Morris Plan was developed by Arthur J. Morris, an attorney of Norfolk, Virginia.