RSA 80:28 requires the purchaser of real estate sold by the tax collector to notify all persons holding mortgages of record, within thirty days from the date of such sale. It further provides that in the absence of such notice “[a]ny tax sale of such encumbered real estate shall be void as against any mortgagee and no tax collector’s deed based on said sale shall be valid. ...” The tax sale was clearly invalid as to the plaintiff bank. Salem v. Sperber, 88 N. H. 374; Rivard v. Ross, 99 N. H. 299, 302.
RSA 80:28, supra, further provides “the tax and any subsequent tax payments made ... by the purchaser . . . shall be collectible and payment may be enforced by suit under the provisions of [RSA ch. 80] section 50.” The defendant town claims a right to collect the 1962 taxes from the bank under this provision. RSA 80:50 provides in part as follows: “ Collection by suit.