RSA 80:50 provides in part as follows: “ Collection by suit. The selectmen of any town, or the tax collector, by action brought in the name of the collector, may cause any tax to be collected by suit at law or bill in equity. ...”
The premises in question were taxed in 1962 to the plaintiff’s mortgagors. The remedy provided by RSA 80:50 is a remedy against them, and an action to collect the tax does not lie against the bank.
The town relies upon the provisions of RSA 498:5 in support of its claim of a right to reimbursement. See Rivard v. Ross, 99 N. H. 299, supra. This statute requires reimbursement of a purchaser at a tax sale “[w]hen the validity of a tax sale is contested . . . [i]n any case in which a tax sale is adjudged invalid. ...” RSA 498:5, supra.
In this case, the invalidity of the tax sale as against the bank is conceded, and no decree setting the sale aside is sought. The *392interest acquired by the town as purchaser at the tax sale was at most only an interest in the mortgagors’ equity of redemption.