To the House of Representatives:
[…] The Supreme Court entered the decree holding, among other things, that the settlement was not an agreement or compact within the meaning of article I, section 10, clause 3 of the Federal Constitution. The Court reasoned that the two states were not adjusting the boundary between them but merely locating precisely the boundary that was fixed somewhat ambiguously in a 1740 decree issued by King George II. 2 Laws of New Hampshire 790, 793 (1913).
To the extent that House bill 1136 seeks to deny the binding character of the Supreme Court decision it is inconsistent with our own statute, RSA 1:15 (Supp. 1975) (inserted by Laws 1973, ch. 580). That statute declares a certain line to be the boundary between Maine and New Hampshire “until otherwise established by law, interstate compact or judgment of the supreme court of the United States.” (Emphasis added.)
The legislature cannot claim that it did not approve the actual litigation since it specifically appropriated funds to pay for it. Laws 1973, 376:14. Nor can it take the position that the actions of the attorney general and his assistants were unauthorized. St. Regis Co. v.