IN RE: GENERAL BROWN; TONIA R. BROWN,
[…] the surface of the land of the plaintiff.” (Answer, Appellants’ Appendix (“Appx.”) at 13.)
Morris and Lynch filed a cross-claim against Brown, asserting a right to contribution,
indemnification, and a right to recover under the tree piracy statute. Brown filed a pro se answer to
the cross-complaint in which he asserted that, prior to removing any timber, he met with Morris and
1
See King v. Grecco, 111 S.W.3d 877, 881 (Ky. Ct. App. 2002) (describing tree pirates as a
“scourge condemned from the bayou to the last frontier”).
2
Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 364.130, “any person who cuts or saws down, or causes to be cut
or sawed down with intent to convert to his own use timber growing upon the land of another
without legal right or without color of title in himself to the timber or to the land upon which the
timber was growing shall pay to the rightful owner of the timber three (3) times the stumpage value
of the timber and shall pay to the rightful owner of the property three (3) times the cost of any
damages to the property as well as any legal costs incurred by the owner of the timber.”
-2-
No. 11-6008, Morris, et al. v. Brown
an agent of Gatliff, who gave him specific instructions on where to remove timber, and that he
removed timber from only those areas.
However, Brown thereafter failed to answer written discovery that had been ordered by the
Knox Circuit Court.