State v. Doyle
[…] The motion was granted but counsel failed to pursue the matter by going to Concord to obtain the sample as provided by the standard policy of the State Police Laboratory. The sample was later destroyed in accordance with that policy, and a motion to suppress and a motion to dismiss were then filed. The former motion was transferred to this court without ruling, the latter was denied by Nadeau, J. No trial has ever been held.

This case was transferred in accordance with RSA 502-A:17-a (Supp. 1975) which provides that “[in] any criminal case . . . questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as that from the superior court under RSA 491:17 . . .” (Emphasis added.) The latter provision permits transfer if the presiding justice “think [s] fit” such a determination by this court.

The superior court rules in RSA 491: App.