Winchester Taxpayers' Ass'n v. Board of Selectmen
[…] One of the actions available would be to have the town vote for assistance from the commissioner of revenue administration. RSA 71-A:23 (Supp. 1975). The town’s vote to have the commissioner or his staff assist in the ap*149praisal would not modify the selectmen’s duty to appraise all taxable property. The selectmen must consider the information tendered by the commissioner or his staff, but the duty to appraise all taxable property remains with selectmen. Article five therefore is a proper subject.

Plaintiffs’ attempt to use RSA 71-B:17 (Supp. 1975) to save the remaining articles is unavailing. RSA 71-B:17 (Supp. 1975) provides in pertinent part: “When ordered to make an assessment or reassessment the selectmen or assessors shall make it within such time as the board [of taxation] orders. If a town meeting . . . prior to the expiration of the time prescribed in the order votes to have a complete appraisal or reappraisal made of all the taxable property, in the town or city, under terms and conditions satisfactory to the board, then the order of the board is suspended. . . .” RSA 71-B:17 does not give to the town an independent basis for requesting a reassessment; it merely states that if a town votes to have a reappraisal made then the order of the board of taxation is suspended.