Winchester Taxpayers' Ass'n v. Board of Selectmen
[…] The selectmen denied this petition, and on August 11, 1977, the plaintiffs filed with the superior court a petition pursuant to RSA 39:9.

RSA 39:3 (Supp. 1975) provides in relevant part as follows: “Upon the written application of fifty or more voters or one-fourth of the voters in town, so presented not less than sixty days before the next annual meeting, the selectmen shall warn a special meeting to act upon any question specified in such application.” The petition was filed more than sixty days before the next annual meeting and was signed by more than the required number of voters. RSA 39:9 provides: “If the selectmen unreasonably neglect or refuse to warn a meeting, ... a justice of the superior court, upon application in writing of twenty-five or more voters or of one-sixth part of the voters of such town, may issue a warrant for such meeting....”

Defendants argue that they have some discretion whether or not to call a meeting under RSA 39:3 (Supp. 1975) and that this judgment cannot be overturned except for unreasonable neglect or refusal.