State Employees' Ass'n of New Hampshire, Inc. v. New Hampshire Public Employee Labor Relations Board
[…] The above rules are designed to provide a prompt determination of the result of an election. One of the primary objectives in enacting a statute such as RSA ch. 273-A is to achieve stability in labor relations. See NLRB v. Reliance Steel Products Co., 322 F.2d 49, 55 (5th Cir. 1963). Certainty and finality in the election result proclaimed by the PELRB are necessary to ensure that end.

We hold that the preceding rules pertaining to elections come within the powers given to the PELRB by RSA 273-A:2 VI to “make . . . such rules ... as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” Because plaintiff’s complaints of unfair labor practice by representatives of the University were not filed within the *898five days required by PELRB Rule 3.10, they were properly dismissed in so far as they sought to attack and affect the results of the election held on May 19 and 20, 1977.