State v. MacLeod
[…] A slide hammer, so-called, was found in an unrusted condition in the same area. This tool is used to hook onto something with one end and hammer outward by means of a heavy sliding cylinder which pounds against a rim on the opposite end. Such a device is commonly used by auto thieves to break the locking devices on steering columns. An imprint of a shoe was found in the earth near the bike, but it did not match the shoes worn by the defendant.

A person is guilty of theft under RSA 637:3 I if he “obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with a purpose to deprive him thereof.” The fact that defendant and his companion walked directly to the hidden bike indicated that they knew it was there and that it was the object of their coming to the old dump.