Memorandum Opinion
[…] Service was made on the defendant pursuant to RSA 458:9 and Superior Court Rule 231, RSA 491:App. R. 232 (Cum. Supp. 1978) by sending it to his last known address in this State. The court found that the defendant had actual knowledge of the divorce proceedings.
The court decreed a divorce and made an award of custody and property, but only conditionally ordered support payments depending *516upon the decision of this court regarding personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
RSA 458:5 III provides that jurisdiction over the parties exists “[wjhere the plaintiff was domiciled in the state for one year next preceding the time when the action was commenced.” Plaintiff meets this requirement, and service being properly made in accordance with RSA 458:9, personal jurisdiction attaches under RSA 458:5. Federal constitutional requirements, however, must also be met. Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186 (1977); International Shoe Co. v.