Appeal of Granite State Electric Co.
[…] PURPA § 210, 16 U.S.C.A. § 824a-3 (Supp. 1981).

On October 18, 1979, the PUC, pursuant to authority of RSA 362-A:4 (Supp. 1979) and PURPA § 210(f), 16 U.S.C.A. § 824a-3(f) (Supp. 1981), initiated hearings to determine the proper rate that an electric utility would be required to pay for energy produced by an SPP. Although LEEPA, RSA 362-A:4 (Supp. 1979), does not set standards for determination of that rate, PURPA does. PURPA § 210(b), 16 U.S.C.A. § 824a-3(b) (Supp. 1981), requires that, under FERC rules, the rates for purchases by electric utilities “shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest” and shall not exceed “the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.”