Town of Franconia v. Granite State Concessions, Inc.
[…] His right to operate is pursuant to a State park concession contract.

*686Although real estate and personal property belonging to the State has historically been exempt from taxation by local governmental units, in 1975 the legislature provided that the tax-exempt status of governmental property extended only to those properties that were not “used or occupied by other than the state or a city, town, school district or village district. .. .” Laws 1975, 482:2 (current version at RSA 72:23 (Supp. 1981)). This provision was modified by adding language to specifically provide that the exemption did not apply when the use or occupation of the property was pursuant to a “lease or other agreement the terms of which provide for the payment of properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party using or occupying said property.” Laws 1977, 600:83 (current version at RSA 72:23 (Supp. 1981)).