In re Guardianship of Richard A.
[…] Allen, 21 N.H. 9, 27 (1850). Also, in Sparhawk, we asked rhetorically: “If the law requires in a guardian neither self-denial, nor an integrity that will be above mercenary motives, nor a diligent attention, nor a single eye to the interests of his wards, why is he appointed?” Id. at 26; see also Hollis v. Tilton, 90 N.H. 119, 124, 5 A.2d 29, 37 (1939). The New Hampshire legislature has recognized the purpose of guardianships: “to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward ... to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights....” RSA 464-A:l.

The powers and duties of guardians as set forth in RSA 464-A:26, I reflect the high degree of responsibility entrusted to guardians:

“take possession of all of the ward’s real and personal property.... It is the duty of the guardian of the estate to protect and preserve it, to retain, sell and invest it as hereinafter provided, prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate’s assets, to account for it faithfully, to perform all other duties required by law, and at the termination of the guardianship to deliver the assets of the ward to the persons entitled thereto.”

We have said that a “conservator [is] under a fiduciary duty to collect and honestly account for all the assets of his ward.” Massachusetts Bonding Co. v. Keefe, 100 N.H. 361, 364, 127 A.2d *478266, 268 (1956); see Yeaton v.