The master found that the city had restricted the use of the lake to fishing and boating, allowing no swimming, water skiing or similar a
[…] City of Lebanon, 122 N.H. 29, 32-33, 440 A.2d 451, 453-54 (1982). Since the equalization ratio and the *151tax rates for the years in question were agreed upon, the only issue for the trial court to resolve was whether the valuation of the subject property by the town was in accordance with the dictates of RSA 72:11 (Supp. 1983).
RSA chapter 72 is captioned: “Persons and Property Liable to Taxation.” The pertinent section relative to the taxation of waterworks and flood control property held by one municipality within another municipality is RSA 72:11 (Supp. 1983), which provides:
“Water Works; Flood Control. Property held by a city, town or district in another city or town for the purpose of a water supply or flood control, if yielding no rent, shall not be liable to taxation therein, but the city, town or district so holding it shall annually pay to the city or town in which such property lies an amount equal to that which such place would receive for taxes upon the average of the assessed value of such land, without buildings or other structures, for the 3 years last preceding legal process to acquire the same, or other acquisition thereof, the valuation for each year being reduced by all abatements thereon; but any part of such land or buildings from which any revenue in the nature of rent is received shall be subject to taxation; such payments shall be paid to the collector of taxes of the town or city in which such property lies upon notification from him, and such payment shall be made on or before December 1 in each year; provided, however, that after such acquisition the valuation thus established shall be subject to change, as to make such value proportional with the assessed value of other property in the town which is subject to taxation, so that such payment will not exceed its proportion of the public charge in that year. Any city or town aggrieved by the payment in lieu of taxes on such property shall have the same right of appeal as a taxpayer may have.”
(Emphasis added.)