I. The Wiretap
[…] See State v. Maxfield, 121 N.H. at 106, 427 A.2d at 14; State v. Thorp, 116 N.H. at 307-08, 358 A.2d at 659; State v. Mandravelis, 114 N.H. at 637-38, 325 A.2d at 796; State v. Lee, 113 N.H. 313, 317-18, 307 A.2d 827, 830 (1973).
B. The Statutory Requirements of RSA Chapter 570-A
RSA chapter 570-A is New Hampshire’s wiretap statute regulating the use of wiretapping and electronic eavesdropping devices for law enforcement purposes. State v. Lee, 113 N.H. at 315-16, 307 A.2d at 828-29. RSA 570-A:9, V states in pertinent part: “Every order [authorizing or approving the interception of a wire or oral communication] and extension thereof shall contain a provision that the authorization to intercept . . . shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception under this chapter . . . .” The defendant contends that both the court order itself and the manner in which the order was executed violated this statutory requirement of minimization.