In accordance with the commission’s order, the intervenors argued that
[…] On the contrary, this court long has held that the PUC has a duty to determine whether, under all the circumstances, the financing is in the public good — a determination which includes considerations beyond the terms of the proposed borrowing. We have held that the PUC may “attach reasonable conditions as it finds to be necessary in the public interest.”
Finally, we note that RSA 541:14 provides that, in an appeal such as this, “if the court shall be of the opinion that justice requires the reception of evidence of facts which have occurred since the hearing ... it shall remand the case to the commission to receive and consider such additional evidence.” See also RSA 541:15, :16.
In its petition, the Co-op alleged: