RSA 636:1, III provides that the offense of robbery is a class B felony. Hence, the indictment at issue specified facts sufficient to inform the defendant that he was charged with robbery, a class B felony.
Paragraph III, however, also specifies additional facts, which, if proven, will upgrade the offense to a class A felony. The additional facts set forth in paragraph III are essential elements of the class A felony. See State v. Burke, 122 N.H. 565, 569, 448 A.2d 962, 964 (1982) (“To be guilty of armed robbery, a defendant must be actu*665ally armed with a deadly weapon, RSA 636:1 111(a), reasonably appear to be armed with a deadly weapon, RSA 636:1 111(b), or inflict or attempt to inflict death or serious bodily injury to another, RSA 636:1 III(c).”). See also RSA 625:11, 111(a) (“‘Element of an offense’ means such conduct, or such attendant circumstances, or such result of conduct as is included in the definition of the offense”).
Accordingly, at least one of the additional elements set out in RSA 636:1, III must have been specified in the indictment at issue for the State to secure a conviction for a class A felony. See State v. Stiles, 123 N.H. 680, 683, 465 A.2d 908, 910 (1983); State v.