For an indictment to be constitutionally sufficient, it must give the defendant enough information to allow him to prepare for trial, State v. Beaudette, 124 N.H. 579, 582, 474 A.2d 1012, 1014 (1984); State v. Taylor, 121 N.H. 489, 495, 431 A.2d 775, 778 (1981), and it “must include all of the elements which constitute the offense charged,” State v. Stiles, 123 N.H. 680, 683, 465 A.2d 908, 910 (1983). Accordingly, an analysis of the sufficiency of an indictment must begin with an examination of the statutory language of the offense charged.
RSA 636:1 sets out the crime of robbery. The statute provides:
“I..A person commits the offense of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he
(a) uses physical force on the person of another and such person is aware of such force; or
(b) threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate use of physical force.
II. An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft, in an effort to retain the stolen property immediately after its taking, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.
III. Robbery is a class B felony, except that if the defendant
(a) was actually armed with a deadly weapon; or
(b) reasonably appeared to the victim to be armed with a deadly weapon;
(c) inflicted or attempted to inflict death or serious injury on the person of another, the offense is a class A felony.”
RSA 636:1.
RSA 636:1, I outlines the basic elements that must be proven for the State to secure a conviction for robbery. Undoubtedly, the indictment returned against the instant defendant sufficiently specified the basic statutory elements.