State v. Benoit
[…] As explained in part II of this opinion, this State has established numerous protective mechanisms for the juvenile accused. See RSA ch. 169-B (Supp. 1983). In addition, under RSA 628:1, “a person less than fifteen years old is not criminally responsible for his conduct, but may be adjudged delinquent.”

Many juveniles are aware of the special mechanisms of the juvenile justice system. A child, in making a statement, may reasonably *18believe that the statement will be used only in the protective and rehabilitative setting of juvenile court.