State v. Callahan
[…] “No person shall drive a motor vehicle in this state after the director or the justice of any court has suspended or revoked his license to drive or after his driving privilege has been so suspended or revoked.”

RSA 259:90 (Supp. 1983), which defines “revocation” as used in the motor vehicle statutes, provides in part:

“Said revocation of any license, registration, permit or privilege shall remain in effect until a new license, registration or permit has been issued or the privilege has been restored.” (Emphasis added.)

RSA 263:64, IV (Supp. 1983) sets forth the penalties, including a mandatory seven-day jail term for DWI offenders who drive while their licenses are revoked:

“IV. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who *164violates this section by driving a motor vehicle in this state after his license or driving privilege has been suspended or revoked for a violation of RSA 265:82 or RSA 265:82-a shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a period not less than 7 consecutive 24 hour periods to be served within 6 months of the conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000, and shall have his license or privilege revoked for an additional year.”

We see no reason to distinguish this case from Batckelder. The defendants violated RSA 263:64, I (Supp. 1983) by driving before they regained their licenses and are subject to the penalties set forth in RSA 263:64, IV (Supp. 1983).