The questions certified by the district court are:
[…] The facts in the case before us, however, are more analogous to those in the cases from other jurisdictions which have held that a defendant *85may be liable for the suicide of another where his intentional torts substantially caused the death. In answer to the certified questions, we must now decide whether New Hampshire similarly recognizes such an exception under the facts of this case.
The plaintiff, as the administrator of the estate of his deceased son, brings his State claims under RSA 556:12. That statute provides:
“Damages for Wrongful Death, Elements. If the administrator of the deceased party is plaintiff, and the death of such party was caused by the injury complained of in the action, the mental and physical pain suffered by the deceased in consequence of the injury, the reasonable expenses occasioned to his estate by the injury, the probable duration of his life but for the injury, and his capacity to earn money during his probable working life, may be considered as elements of damage in connection with other elements allowed by law, in the same manner as if the deceased had survived.”
(Emphasis added.)
By the language of the statute, there is a cause of action for wrongful death if the death is caused by the wrongful or negligent act of the defendant.