The court granted the motion in January, 1985, and indicated that the motions to dismiss had been granted based upon Mottolo’s failure to petition for a declaratory judgment in accordance with the *282provisions of RSA 491:22. In response, intervenor Quinn appeals the December, 1984, ruling of the superior court.
Quinn claims that Mottolo’s 1982 petition for a declaratory judgment, though filed after the six-month period allowed by RSA 491:22, should nonetheless not be dismissed on that ground because the delay was the result of a good faith mistake of law reasonably relied upon. RSA 491:22 provides that the six-month statute of limitations shall not apply in two sets of circumstances: (1) “where the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer until after expiration of such 6 month period;” and (2) where there is a court finding that the failure to file the petition was “the result of accident, mistake or misfortune and not due to neglect.” This court has made these exceptions available to insureds as well as insurers, National Grange Mut. Ins. Co. v.