Restatement (Second) of Torts § 328D comment f; W. Prosser & W. Keeton, supra at 248-51. In any case, the lack of sufficient expert testimony to satisfy either the first or the third condition justified the trial court’s refusal to instruct on res ipsa at the trial.
The fourth and final assignment of error challenges the court’s refusal to allow the jury to consider common law negligent operation of the ski lift as a basis for liability. We believe the trial judge was correct.
He based his ruling on the provision of RSA 225-A:26,1 (now RSA 225-A:25,1 (Supp. 1983)), to which we have already referred. At the time of the accident the statute read as follows:
“I. Unless an operator is in violation of this chapter or the regulations of the board, which violation is causal of the injury complained of, no action shall lie against any operator by any skier or representative thereof; this prohibition shall not, however, prevent the maintenance of an action against an operator for negligent construction or *402maintenance of the passenger tramway itself or any building within the area.”
The judge read the provision expressly allowing common law actions for negligent construction and maintenance as implicitly excluding common law liability for negligent operation.