This position is based on the defendant’s argument that sexual assault, RSA 632-A:4 (Supp. 1983), is a lesser-included offense of aggravated felonious sexual assault, RSA 632-A:2 (Supp. 1983), and that therefore “sexual contact,” an element of the lesser offense, must be an element of the greater offense. We disagree.
Sexual assault is defined as sexual contact under any of the circumstances listed in RSA 632-A:2 (Supp. 1983). “Sexual contact,” under RSA 632-A:l, IV (Supp. 1983), is “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s sexual or intimate parts . . . which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Aggravated felonious sexual assault, on the other hand, requires only sexual penetration with another person under one of a number of circumstances, including when the victim is less than thirteen years of age. ESA 632-A:2, XI (Supp. 1983).