State v. Meloon, 124 N.H. 257, 259, 469 A.2d 1316, 1318 (1983) (citations omitted); cf. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 312-13, 324 (1979). The burden rests upon the defendant to show that the evidence was insufficient to prove guilt. State v. Burke, 122 N.H. 565, 569, 448 A.2d 962, 964 (1982) (citing State v. Dupuy, 118 N.H. 848, 850, 395 A.2d 851, 852 (1978)).
The defendant was charged with aggravated felonious sexual assault, a class A felony. RSA 632-A:2 (Supp. 1983). In order to be found guilty of this offense, the defendant must have purposely engaged in sexual penetration with a person who is less than thirteen years of age. RSA 632-A:2, XI (Supp. 1983). “Sexual penetration” includes “[a]ny intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor’s body or any object manipulated by the actor into genital or anal openings of the victim’s body.” RSA 632-A:l, V(e) (Supp. 1983).
The evidence in this case was circumstantial, and thus must exclude all rational conclusions except guilt in order to be sufficient to convict. Meloon, supra at 259, 469 A.2d at 1318 (citation omitted).