Both motions were denied, and exceptions were noted.
The jury was instructed to consider whether the defendant was guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault, RSA 632-A:2 (Supp. 1983) and, if not, whether the defendant was guilty of the lesser-included offense of sexual assault, RSA 632-A:4 (Supp. 1983). The defendant requested that the jury be instructed that the elements of aggravated felonious sexual assault included “sexual contact” as defined in RSA 632-A:l, IV (Supp. 1983), which requires that the sexual conduct “can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” This request was denied. The defendant was convicted of aggravated felonious sexual assault, and his motion to set aside the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence was denied. The defendant was sentenced to 7 1/2 to 15 years imprisonment, and he now appeals.