The judge acknowledged that he accepted the psychologist’s testimony as dispositive on this issue.
Thereafter, defense counsel submitted a bill for reimbursement of his expenses in hiring the psychologist and the reporter. When the Court {Pantelas, J.) refused to approve payment, counsel filed a motion for reconsideration, which the Court {Pantelas, J.) denied. This appeal followed.
Although jurisdiction of the case below was in the district court, rather than the superior court, the parties assume that the standards of RSA 604-A:6 (Supp. 1983) apply. See RSA 604-A:l (Supp. 1983). RSA 604-A:6 (Supp. 1983) provides in part that when counsel has been appointed to represent an indigent
“who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert or other services necessary to an adequate defense . . . , counsel may apply therefor to the [trial] court; and, upon finding that such services are necessary and that the defendant is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the necessary services on behalf of the defendant. The [trial] court may, in the interests of justice and upon finding that timely procurement of necessary services could not await prior authorization, ratify and approve such services after they have been obtained. The [trial] court shall determine reasonable compensation for the services and direct payment [for them].”
Counsel also assume the applicability of the similar standards of Supreme Court Rule 47, which reads in part that “[investigative, expert or other necessary services may be compensated upon a finding of necessity and reasonableness by [the trial c]ourt.”