So far as it concerns us here, Senate Bill 2 was a propos
[…] In these cases the new final sentence of the section bars such depositions of the victim and of any witness who was also under sixteen at the time of the offense alleged.
This absolute prohibition is mitigated, however, by the new companion statutory section, RSA 517:13-a (Supp. 1986). This authorizes the trial court to order videotaped depositions under court supervision for use in lieu of trial testimony, RSA 517:13-a, III (Supp. 1986), of any victim or any witness who was under sixteen at the date of the alleged offense. RSA 517:13-a, I (Supp. 1986). The statute then goes further to require such an order in three situations: when the court finds that “[t]he child [victim or witness] will suffer emotional or mental strain if required to testify in open court,” RSA 517:13-a, 1(a) (Supp. 1986); when the court finds that “[f]urther delay will impair the child’s ability to recall and relate the facts of the alleged offense,” RSA 517:13-a, 1(b) (Supp. 1986); and when a witness “is under 13 years of age,” unless the court finds that “it is in the interest of justice to allow [the child’s] testimony in open court.” RSA 517:13-a, II (Supp. 1986).