I. The Application and The Board’s Decision
[…] The 1986 revision of RSA 386:10, II that requires depositor approval of a conversion with simultaneous acquisition by an existing holding company does not apply to applications filed with the BTCI before July 19, 1986; that is, the application before us was “grandfathered.”
We begin by setting forth the relevant enabling statute under which the contested rules were promulgated. RSA 386:10, II provides that
“[notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the board of trust company incorporation may adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A permitting any mutual savings bank to convert to stock form in the same manner, to the same extent and with comparable limitations as federal savings and loan associations operating within this state are permitted under rules of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board.”
The relevant State administrative rules are contained in Tru chapter 500, and we describe them briefly.