State v. Houtenbrink
[…] The legislature may twice punish a defendant for the same act, State v. Gosselin, 117 N.H. at 118, 370 A.2d at 267, and the decision to punish a defendant more severely if he uses a firearm in the commission of a felony is a permissible legislative decision.

Turning to this case, a close examination of our assault statutes indicates that conduct of a defendant which is performed “knowingly” (as was alleged here) can form the basis either of the highest degree of proscribed assaultive behavior, a Class A felony, or the basis of a misdemeanor, depending on whether a deadly weapon is used.

RSA 631:1, II states that a person is guilty of first degree assault, a Class A felony, if he:

“[p]urposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.”

RSA 631:2-a, 1(a) states that a person is guilty of simple assault, a misdemeanor, if he:

“[pjurposely or knowingly causes bodily injury or unprivileged physical contact to another . . . .”