State v. Dufield
[…] Thus, the commentary on the Model Penal Code (from which our own Criminal Code is derived, see Commission for the Revision of the Criminal Laws, Report of Commission to Recommend Codification of Criminal Laws 3 (1969)), observes that the question posed by any charge such as the one before us is whether the recklessness rises to the level of extreme indifference to the value of human life. See A.L.I., Model Penal Code and Commentary, Part II, § 210.2, at 21-23 (1980) (footnotes omitted). Consistently with this analysis, a charge under RSA 630:1-b, 1(b) of taking life “recklessly under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life” may be explained to the jury, as the trial judge explained it in this case, by reference to a substantial and unjustifiable risk whose disregard constitutes so gross a deviation from the conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the circumstances that it manifests extreme indifference to