There has been some previous activity on the part of the land not yet excavated. Prior to the present owners
[…] As a first step in statutory construction, we will examine the language found in the statute. See Appeal of Coastal Materials Corp., 130 N.H. 98, 101, 534 A.2d 398, 399 (1987).
Laws 1979, 481:3, provides as follows:
“Any owner of an existing excavation in use as of the effective date of this act [Aug. 24, 1979] and which is subject to this act may continue such existing excavation without a permit but shall perform restoration in compliance with RSA 155-E:5 within a reasonable period following the intended cessation of the excavation or any completed section thereof.”
(Emphasis added.) The term excavation is defined in the body of RSA 155-E:1 as a “land area which is used, or has been used, for the commercial taking of earth, including all slopes.” (Emphasis added.)