discretion, see INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323 (1992), and
[…] As to what the Board treated as Dahal’s request for
reconsideration, he argues that the immigration judge’s finding
that he was a credible witness should have obviated any need for
documentation. But more than credibility in a strict sense is or
may be at stake. An immigration judge “may” grant asylum to an
alien on the basis of his testimony alone, “but only if the
applicant [not only] satisfies the trier of fact that the
applicant’s testimony is credible, [but also] is persuasive, and
refers to specific facts sufficient to demonstrate that the
applicant is a refugee.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B).3 To be sure,
3
The same standard applies to motions to withhold removal
under the Immigration and Nationality Act. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1231(b)(3)(C) (“In determining whether an alien has demonstrated
that the alien’s life or freedom would be threatened . . . the
trier of fact shall determine whether the alien has sustained the
alien’s burden of proof, and shall make credibility determinations,
in the manner described in clauses (ii) and (iii) of section
1158(b)(1)(B) of this title.”).
-6-
the regulations implementing the Convention Against Torture do not
go into such detail (providing only that “[t]he testimony of the
applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of
proof without corroboration.” 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(c)(2)). But even