This special status does not, however, come without cost, because wrongdoing by the officer in dealing with the public at large may subject the officer, as well as the government, to liability and the payment of •damages. A society which seemingly becomes more complex with each passing day is enlightened when its laws reflect a high purpose to have apparent differences between those who wield the authority of government, and those who do not, resolved in the courts or by some other orderly process, rather than by physical confrontation on the street or in the gutter.
*485RSA 642:2 is instructive in the context of this discussion. “A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he knowingly or purposely interferes with a person recognized to be a law enforcement official seeking to effect an arrest or detention of himself or another regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest.” Id. This statute modifies the common law doctrine that a person could lawfully use all force necessary to resist an unlawful arrest, as described in Bad Elk v. United States supra, and points to a preferred forum in the courts for the resolution of such matters.