This view is emphasized in RSA 594:5, which states: “If a person has reasonable ground to believe that he is being arrested and that the arrest is being made by a peace officer, it is his duty to submit to arrest and refrain from using force or any weapon in resisting it, regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest.”
With this background, we turn to the defendant’s argument that his conduct in resisting the removal of his vehicle by the tow truck under the direction of the uniformed officer is protected by the language of RSA 627:8. “A person is justified in using force upon another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent what is or reasonably appears to be an unlawful taking of his property, or criminal mischief, or to retake his property immediately following its taking . . . .” Id.