“A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he knowingly or purposely interferes with a person recognized to be a law enforcement official seeking to effect an arrest or detention of himself or another regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest.” Id. This statute modifies the common law doctrine that a person could lawfully use all force necessary to resist an unlawful arrest, as described in Bad Elk v. United States supra, and points to a preferred forum in the courts for the resolution of such matters. This view is emphasized in RSA 594:5, which states: “If a person has reasonable ground to believe that he is being arrested and that the arrest is being made by a peace officer, it is his duty to submit to arrest and refrain from using force or any weapon in resisting it, regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest.”