This court has previously held that “[t]he time to object to any perceived irregularities in the sentencing procedure [is] at the sentencing hearing.” Roy v. Perrin, 122 N.H. 88, 100, 441 A.2d 1151, 1159 (1982). In the circumstances of this case, however, we determine that no further action on the defendant’s part was necessary to “afford[] the trial court an opportunity to correct an error it may have made.” State v. Nadeau, 126 N.H. 120, 125, 489 A.2d 623, 626 (1985). Consequently, we hold that this issue has been properly preserved.
RSA 651:4,1, states in part: “No person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced before a written report of a presentence investigation has been presented to and considered by the court, unless waived by defendant and the state.” Contrary to waiving his right to receive a presentence report, the defendant filed a motion specifically requesting one.