State v. Dodier
[…] We begin our analysis with the trial court’s reliance on Ross for upholding the search of the vehicle. Ross is not authority for validating the search conducted in this case. In Ross the issue was whether a warrantless search of a vehicle that had been stopped by police, who had probable cause to believe the vehicle contained contraband, could extend to closed containers found within the vehicle. Such a search was permitted. However, in this case the police lacked probable cause to believe that the vehicle contained contraband, and the search was impermissible.

RSA 644:6 does not provide a justification for the officer’s initial search of the passenger compartment. RSA 644:6 in part states:

“I. A person commits a violation if he knowingly appears at a place, or at a time, under circumstances that warrant alarm for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity. Circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm is warranted include, but are not limited to, when the actor . . .
(b) Manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object.”

(Emphasis added.)

Here, one of the circumstances to be considered in determining “whether alarm is warranted” was present because of the passenger’s furtive gesture in placing the object in his hand beside the seat.