NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUL 24 2012
[…] United Parcel Service (“UPS”) alleging claims for breach of contract, breach of the
implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and wrongful termination in
violation of public policy. The district court granted UPS’s motion for summary
judgment on all of Orloff’s claims. Only Hardenbrook’s wrongful termination
claim proceeded to trial, at which he won a judgment against UPS. After entry of
the judgment, the district court denied Hardenbrook’s and UPS’s petitions for
attorney’s fees, finding that there was no prevailing party. We have jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we reverse and remand.
Pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(3), the prevailing party in any civil action
to recover on a commercial transaction “shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s
fee to be set by the court.” Idaho Code Ann. § 12-120(3) (emphasis added). The
statute applies in actions brought pursuant to an employment contract and for
2
claims related to the employment relationship. See Jenkins v. Boise Cascade
Corp., 108 P.3d 380, 391 (Idaho 2005).