United States v. Wesley Edwards
[…] Wesley David Edwards (Edwards) appeals his 54-month sentence for speeding and evading arrest. In pursuit of Edwards, Officer Mark Wilfore (Wilfore) suffered injuries when he crashed into a cow that suddenly appeared in * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3. 1 front of his cruiser. Edwards pled guilty to Criminal Endangerment under Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-207 (“A person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.”), assimilated for federal law purposes under 18 U.S.C. § 1152, and was sentenced to 54 months in prison and three years of supervised release.