City of Claremont v. Craigue
[…] Moreover, RSA 49-B:2, IV which grants to a municipality discretion in tailoring its charter to its needs, fails to list the mode of budgetary approval as one of those matters subject to local modification. In August 1991, the legislature amended RSA 49-B:2 and created a new chapter, RSA ch. 49-C (Supp. 1991), which governs the conduct of city government. RSA 49-C:23,1 (Supp. 1991) makes explicit the legislature’s intent that the city council approve the annual budget: “[A]n annual budget shall be finally adopted by the elected body.”

Furthermore, the duties imposed upon a city council by RSA chapters 44 and 47 are fundamentally incompatible with voter ap*532proval of the annual budget. The legislature has conferred substantial authority upon city officials in order to facilitate the conduct of city government.