City of Claremont v. Craigue
[…] A majority of Claremont’s voters voted in favor of the proposed changes in November 1990. Subsequently, the members of the Claremont City Council petitioned the superior court for a judgment declaring the changes invalid, on the grounds that the proposed changes are in derogation of RSA chapter 49-B and intrude upon powers reserved for city councils. In July 1991, the court issued an order declaring the changes invalid because “the process of government put forth by the defendants does not comport with the modes of government envisioned by the legislature.” We agree.

RSA 49-B:2 sets out the scope of a municipality’s home rule powers.

“49-B:2 Scope of Authorization.
I. Any incorporated town or city, regardless of population, shall be entitled to exercise the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the New Hampshire constitution, and implemented through this chapter, to create a charter commission and to present to its inhabitants by referendum a municipal charter, in which they may establish either a town or city government.
II. If the proposed charter denominates the municipality as a town, the charter shall designate one of the following forms of town government:
(a) Board of selectmen — town meeting.
(b) Town council — town manager and mayor, with or without budgetary town meeting.
(c) Town council — town manager or mayor, with or without budgetary town meeting.
*531III. If the proposed eharter denominates the municipality as a city, the charter shall designate one of the following forms of city government:
(a) Mayor — board of aldermen or mayor — city council.
(b) City council — city manager.