Today, we hold only that the DCYS, by failing to establish that Ethan’s bruises were indicative of harm or injury, has not established child abuse under the standards set forth in Petition of Doe. We recognize that in future cases a child’s bruises may be of such a nature as to establish prima facie evidence of “harm or threatened harm.”
*688Because we conclude that no child abuse exists in this case, it is not necessary for us to address whether the respondent was justified in “strapping” Ethan under RSA 627:6, I, which provides that “[a] parent, guardian or other person responsible for the general care and welfare of a minor is justified in using force against such minor when and to the extent that he reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or punish such minor’s misconduct.” This statute merely codified the “well-recognized precept of Anglo-American jurisprudence that the parent of a minor child or one standing in loco parentis was justified in using a reasonable amount of force upon a child for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the child’s welfare.”