Early in his cross-examination of the defendant at t
[…] The latter two indictments of perjury arose from the same factual misrepresentation and should have been merged into one. Because we reverse one conviction, we remand for reconsideration of the sentence on the other two since the trial court should be given the opportunity to fashion sentences based on the two valid convictions.
The defendant also challenges the court’s denial of his request for bail. The State concedes that the trial court’s failure to set *706forth its reasons for denying the defendant bail pending appeal was error. See RSA 597:l-a, V (Supp. 1991) (“In any case where release is denied pending appeal, the court shall provide for the record the reasons for such denial.”). We agree that the trial court should have stated its reasons for denying bail. However, in light of our decision on the first issue, the bail issue is moot.
No. 89-S-25Í reversed; No. 89-S-256 conviction affirmed, sentence vacated; No. 89-S-257 conviction affirmed, sentence vacated.