Early in his cross-examination of the defendant at t
[…] Accordingly, we merge the last two of the three convictions into one.
On appeal, the defendant argues that all three counts should have been merged into one. Because of the State’s concession that one of the indictments was duplicative, we are concerned only with the other two indictments. The issue presented may be stated as follows: Does the reiteration of a false statement, after a partial disclosure of the truth, give rise to a separate charge of perjury? We hold that it does.
The perjury statute, RSA 641:1, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if in any official proceeding:
(a) He makes a false material statement under oath or affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of a material statement previously made, and he does not believe the statement to be true . . . .”
The defendant argues that all three of the indictments should have been merged because they were based on repetitions of the same false statement.