The standard for acceptance of certification by the superior court, and our scope of review, are identical and of a limited nature. Under RSA 169-B:24, the decision to transfer a juvenile to superior court for adult prosecution falls within the district court’s sound discretion. State v. Riccio, 130 N.H. 376, 379, 540 A.2d 1239, 1241 (1988); In re Vernon E., 121 N.H. 836, 843, 435 A.2d 833, 837 (1981). RSA 169-B:24 provides:
“All [juvenile] cases before the [district] court in which the offense complained of constitutes a felony or would amount to a felony in the case of an adult may be transferred to the superior court.... The court shall conduct a hearing on the question of transfer and shall consider, but not be limited to, the following criteria in determining whether a case should be transferred:
I. The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community requires transfer;
H. The aggressive, violent, premeditated or wilful nature of the alleged offense;
III. Whether the alleged offense was committed against persons or property;
IV. The prosecutive merit of the complaint;
V. The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the minor’s associates in the alleged offense were adults who will be charged with a crime;
VI. The sophistication and maturity of the minor;
VIL The minor’s prior record and prior contacts with law enforcement agencies; and
*684VIII. The prospects of adequate protection of the public, and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the minor through the juvenile court system.
... If the court orders transfer to superior court, it shall provide a written statement of findings and reasons for such transfer to the minor.”