It is common kn
[…] See id. at 454; Potts v. Benjamin, 882 F.2d 1320, 1322-23 (8th Cir. 1989); Smith v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 600 F. Supp. 1561, 1568 (D. Vt. 1985); Hutchins v. Schwartz, 724 P.2d 1194, 1199 (Alaska 1986); Wemyss v. Coleman, 729 S.W.2d 174, 179 (Ky. 1987); Lowe, 428 Mich, at 455, 410 N.W.2d at 715-16; Dahl v. BMW, 304 Or. 558, 566, 748 P.2d 77, 81-82 (1987); Bentzler, 34 Wis. 2d at 387-88, 149 N.W.2d at 640-41.
The majority’s citation to RSA265:107-a, IV (Supp. 1992) does not alter my resolution of this problem. This particular provision of the child seat belt law states: “A violation of this section shall not be used as evidence of contributory negligence in any civil action.” While the majority interprets this as an indication of general legislative disapproval of the admission of seat belt evidence to prove negligence, I do not. The provision prohibits admission of evidence that the statute was violated—not that a child was not wearing a seat belt.