Dermody v. Town of Gilford Planning Board
[…] Dermody v. Town of Gilford Planning Board

Thayer, J.

This is an interlocutory appeal from an order of the Superior Court (O’Neil, J.) granting certiorari to the plaintiffs, Michael and Kathleen Dermody. We reverse the order granting certiorari.

The plaintiffs own land abutting a condominium development in Gilford. On January 13, 1992, the Gilford Planning Board approved an amendment to the development’s site plan. The notice of such decision was filed in the Gilford Planning Board’s office on January 14,1992. The plaintiffs filed a petition for certiorari pursuant to RSA 677:15 (Supp. 1992) on February 14, 1992, thirty-one days after the filing of the decision in the office of the planning board. RSA 677:15,1 (Supp. 1992), provides in part:

“Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part and specifying the grounds upon which the same is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable. Such petition shall be presented to the court within SO days after the filing of the decision in the office of the planning board.

(Emphasis added.)