Shillady, 114 N.H. at 324, 320 A.2d at 639. Over the years, this court has extended the application of the common law discovery rule to cases other than medical malpractice. See, e.g., French v. R.S. Audley, Inc., 123 N.H. 476, 464 A.2d 279 (1983) (timber trespass); Raymond v. Eli Lilly & Co. supra (drug products liability); McKee v. Riordan, 116 N.H. 729, 366 A.2d 472 (1976) (attorney malpractice).
The legislature, through an amendment of RSA 508:4, I, codified the discovery rule for almost all personal actions arising on or after July 1, 1986. The statute, as amended, provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.”
RSA 508:4, I (Supp. 1993).
Prior to its amendment, RSA 508:4,1, merely established that personal actions, other than for slander or libel, must be brought within six years of the time they “accrued.” See RSA 508:4, I (1983).