Following a hearing, the board denied the claim. The board concluded;
[…] (Dr. Kinderlehrer and the claimant’s attorney did submit a [sic] medical literature supporting the contention that multiple chemical sensitivities syndrome is an accepted medical diagnosis). Dr. Godefroi reviewed the claimant’s medical records and concluded that her complaints were not occupátionál asthma, but a number of different factors caused the asthma including respiratory infections, stress, and headaches along with . . . psychiatric and emotionál factors.
“Occupational disease” is defined in RSA 281-A:2, XIII as “an injury arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment and due to causes and conditions characteristic of and peculiar to the particular trade, occupation or employment.” “If the employment is attended with unusual . . . chemicals . . . the problem of satisfying the distinction from the ‘ordinary* is not serious.” 1B A. LARSON, THE LAW OF WORKMEN’S COMPENSATION, § 41.33(a) (1993).