State v. Superior Ct, 116 N.H. 1, 2, 350 A.2d 626, 627 (1976). “When there is no other remedy, this court may exercise its supervisory powers and countermand, by means of a writ of prohibition, a trial court’s order which is not supported by any legal authority.” State v. Flynn, 123 N.H. 459, 462, 464 A.2d 268, 271 (1983). We must therefore determine whether the trial court exceeded its legal authority by imposing the sentence in question.
The defendant was convicted under RSA 262:23, which provides that any person convicted of driving a motor vehicle after being certified as an habitual offender is subject to a mandatory minimum sentence of one year imprisonment. RSA 262:23, I. “No portion of the minimum mandatory sentence shall be suspended . . . [unless] the driving of a *707motor vehicle was necessitated by situations of apparent extreme emergency which required such operation to save life or limb." RSA 262:23, I. This mandatory minimum, however, does not apply to an individual “who does not have a conviction [for DWI] or any misdemeanor or felony motor vehicle convictions pursuant to RSA title XXI,” RSA 262:23, III.
The defendant does not allege that his driving was necessitated by an emergency and admits that he has prior convictions for driving under the influence of drugs or liquor. Therefore the mandatory minimum sentence is applicable.