United States Court of Appeals
[…] Appellate Section, Criminal Division, United States Department of Justice,
Washington, D.C., and Kenneth J. Gonzales, United States Attorney, and C. Paige
Messec and Jon K. Stanford, Assistant United States Attorneys, Albuquerque, New
Mexico, with him on the brief) for Plaintiff-Appellant.
Teresa M. Duncan, Freedman Boyd Hollander Goldberg Ives & Duncan,
Albuquerque, New Mexico, for Defendant-Appellee.
Before BRISCOE, Chief Judge, and BALDOCK and TYMKOVICH, Circuit
Judges.
BALDOCK, Circuit Judge.
Where “other traffic may be affected,” § 66-7-325 of the New Mexico Statutes
requires a motorist changing traffic lanes to signal “continuously during not less than
the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle” before the change. N.M. Stat. Ann.
§ 66-7-325(A) & (B). The New Mexico Supreme Court has construed § 66-7-325 to
require “a signal even when there is only a reasonable possibility that other traffic
may be affected by the signaling driver’s movement.” State v. Hubble, 206 P.3d