United States Court of Appeals
[…] opinion, the appellate court apparently decided defendant did not violate § 66-7-325
by failing to signal his intention to turn. Nonetheless the state appellate court
held the deputy’s stop of defendant’s vehicle was not unreasonable under the
circumstances because “no officer in the field can be expected to parse the
7
Legislature’s language.” Defendant’s Petition for Writ of Certiorari, 2007 WL
6680370, at *7 (N.M., filed Sept. 24, 2007) (describing the intermediate appellate
court’s decision). The New Mexico Supreme Court disagreed, concluding defendant
had indeed violated § 66-7-325 by failing to signal.
Unlike the state appellate court, the supreme court construed § 66-7-325(A)’s
phrase “in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement” to mean
a driver must engage a turn signal “when there is a reasonable possibility that other
traffic may be affected.” Hubble, 206 P.3d at 584.
The [c]ourt of [a]ppeals . . . unreasonably narrowed the reach of § 66-7-
325(A) when it deviated from the language of the statute in its analysis.