PRECEDENTIAL
[…] things, its decisions to preclude Taylor from offering
additional witnesses and not to instruct the jury about
justification. In response to Taylor‟s argument that the
absence of just cause or excuse is an element of an 18 U.S.C.
§ 113(a)(3) offense, the District Court concluded that the
absence of just cause or excuse is an affirmative defense to,
not an element of, a § 113(a)(3) violation.
Taylor now appeals.1
II.
On appeal, Taylor first argues that the District Court
erred in failing to instruct the jury that the absence of just
cause or excuse is an element of an 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3)
offense that the government must establish by proof beyond a
reasonable doubt. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) provides:
Whoever, within the special
maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States,
is guilty of an assault shall be
punished as follows . . . Assault
1
The District Court had jurisdiction over this case under 18
U.S.C. § 3231. Our jurisdiction to review the judgment of
conviction arises under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
12
with a dangerous weapon, with
intent to do bodily harm, and
without just cause or excuse, by a
fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than
ten years, or both.
(emphasis added). The language of this provision is unique in
the federal assault statute, 18 U.S.C. § 113: of the seven
types of assault listed, only this provision, for assault with a
dangerous weapon, includes a specific reference to “just
cause or excuse.”