United States v. Aaron Taylor
[…] In response to Taylor‟s argument that the absence of just cause or excuse is an element of an 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) offense, the District Court concluded that the absence of just cause or excuse is an affirmative defense to, not an element of, a § 113(a)(3) violation. Taylor now appeals.1 II. On appeal, Taylor first argues that the District Court erred in failing to instruct the jury that the absence of just cause or excuse is an element of an 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) offense that the government must establish by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) provides: Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows . . . Assault 1 The District Court had jurisdiction over this case under 18 U.S.C. § 3231. Our jurisdiction to review the judgment of conviction arises under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. 12 with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both. (emphasis added). The language of this provision is unique in the federal assault statute, 18 U.S.C. § 113: of the seven types of assault listed, only this provision, for assault with a dangerous weapon, includes a specific reference to “just cause or excuse.”