Appeal of Town of Newmarket
[…] The town argues that the board’s assertion of jurisdiction over subsequent years has denied the town the opportunity to contemporaneously revise its assessments as mandated under RSA 75:8. In addition, the town contends that the prohibition against unfunded mandates, N.H. CONST, pt. I, art. 28-a, and RSA 541-A:3, I, which provides that rules adopted by agencies must not violate that prohibition, should be read to “color” our holding in Nottingham. We disagree and reaffirm our holding in Nottingham. The town has not been denied the opportunity to revise its assessments. RSA 76:17-c, I, specifically permits the town to “in good faith, reappraise the property pursuant to RSA 75:8 due to changes in value.” To the extent the town asserts an independent unfunded mandate argument, see N.H. CONST, pt. I, art. 28-a, we conclude that it, too, must fail.