Tandy questioned Gates about the hiring decision, both in a Sep
[…] Thus, the DOL chose to have argument on the motion heard before a hearings officer, a decision well within its discretion. See N.H. ADMIN. RULES, Lab 202.02. In ruling Tandy’s complaint valid, the DOL implicitly denied the DES’ motion to dismiss. For the sake of completeness and clarity, an agency should explicitly rule on every motion made to it, but the DOL’s action here in no way prejudiced the DES so as to warrant a reversal.
III. “Preference”
The DES next contends that the DOL erred in construing 38 U.S.C. § 4103A(a)(l) to mean that it should have hired Tandy for the Manchester DVOP position. We note that RSA 275-E:2,1(a) protects employees from retaliation for reporting what they have “reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the DOL’s ruling on the validity of Tandy’s complaint did not depend on an actual violation of 38 U.S.C. § 4103A(a)(l).
The statute in contention provides:
Each such [DVOP] specialist shall be a qualified veteran.