Tandy questioned Gates about the hiring decision, both in a Sep
[…] DES general counsel Michael Black later dismissed the significance of this mailing, describing it as a standard “can letter.” According to Black, Gates determined that Tandy was not qualified for the Manchester DVOP job. At the DOL hearing, Gates himself simply testified that Tandy was not “the best candidate.”
Tandy questioned Gates about the hiring decision, both in a September 14 telephone conversation and in a September 29 letter. In the letter, Tandy wrote that “an honest mistake may have occurred in the decision to hire [the other veteran] rather than myself.” He cited 38 U.S.C. § 4103A(a)(l), which states that “[preference shall be given in the appointment of [DVOP positions] to qualified disabled veterans of the Vietnam era.” Tandy wrote a similar letter the next day, September 30, to David Houle, the director of the United States Department of Labor (USDOL) Veterans Employment and Training Service.