Tandy questioned Gates about the hiring decision, both in a Sep
[…] III. “Preference”
The DES next contends that the DOL erred in construing 38 U.S.C. § 4103A(a)(l) to mean that it should have hired Tandy for the Manchester DVOP position. We note that RSA 275-E:2,1(a) protects employees from retaliation for reporting what they have “reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the DOL’s ruling on the validity of Tandy’s complaint did not depend on an actual violation of 38 U.S.C. § 4103A(a)(l).
The statute in contention provides:
Each such [DVOP] specialist shall be a qualified veteran. Preference shall be given in the appointment of such specialists to qualified disabled veterans of the Vietnam era. If the Secretary finds that a qualified disabled veteran of *712the Vietnam era is not available for any such appointment, preference for such appointment shall be given to other qualified disabled veterans. If the Secretary finds that no qualified disabled veteran is available for such appointment, such appointment may be given to any qualified veteran.
38 U.S.C. § 4103A(a)(l). The DES argues that “preference” is not a guarantee of a job. We must decide whether the DOL could have found that Tandy reasonably believed he was entitled to the Manchester position and, therefore, reasonably believed that the DES violated a law.