Tandy questioned Gates about the hiring decision, both in a Sep
[…] RSA 275-E:2, 1(a) states:
I. No employer shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding such employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
*709(a) The employee, in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States. . . .
(Emphasis added.) As noted above, 38 U.S.C. § 4103A(a)(l) provides that “[preference shall be given in the appointment of [DVOP positions] to qualified disabled veterans of the Vietnam era.” The DES argues that the term “preference” is undefined and ambiguous and that therefore there is no alleged violation of law within the meaning of RSA 275-E:2, 1(a).
We disagree.