Appeal of Mascoma Valley Regional School District
[…] Taylor, 132 N.H. 314, 318, 566 A.2d 172, 174 (1989); Chasse v. Banas, 119 N.H. 93, 96-98, 399 A.2d 608, 610-11 (1979).

RSA 197:1 (1989) provides that every school district shall hold an annual meeting between March 1 and March 25 “for raising and appropriating money.” A school district may hold a special meeting in addition to the annual March meeting under certain circumstances. RSA 197:2 (Supp. 1995). The district may not appropriate money at a special meeting unless one of two conditions in RSA 197:3,1, is met, however. The first is not at issue on this appeal. The second provides that “[i]n case an emergency arises requiring an immediate expenditure of money, the school board may petition the superior court for permission to hold a special district meeting,” at which the district may appropriate money with the same authority it would have at an annual meeting.

RSA chapter 197 plainly indicates a legislative preference and policy in favor of school district appropriations being made at annual meetings.