State v. Brown, 138 N.H. 407, 409, 640 A.2d 286, 287-88 (1994). “The determination of probable cause must be viewed in the light of factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent [persons], not legal technicians, act.” State v. Jaroma, 137 N.H. 562, 567, 630 A.2d 1173, 1176 (1993) (quotation omitted).
The trial court did not err in concluding that the police had probable cause to arrest the plaintiff for a violation of RSA 638:4. The statute provides: “A person is guilty of issuing a bad check if he issues or passes a check for the payment of money and payment is refused by the drawee.” RSA 638:4, I (Supp. 1990). The person must know or believe that the check would not be paid by the drawee. RSA 638:4, IV(e) (Supp. 1990). The record shows that Snow, an *256employee of Kidder, provided the police with information relating to each element of the offense.